Home | Contact Us | Site Map
About Us
inquiry science education
Grants
Recipients
About the Funds
LAESF Advisory Committee
Scholarship Awards
   and Eligibility
Scholarship Criteria
How to Apply
Summer Internships
Make a Pledge
Scholarship Calendar
First Born
Grants
Events
News
Documents


Tony Fox, Program Officer
(505) 753-8890 ext. 116
tony@lanlfoundation.org

Facebook Follow LAESF on Facebook

Donate to Scholarships

Make a legacy gift

2016 Los Alamos Employees' Scholarship Fund Recipients

In 2016, 95 students were awarded scholarships totaling $566,750. LANL Foundation and the LAESF advisory committee congratulate all of our scholars!

Gold Scholars: $20,000
($5,000 per year for four years)

Arasely Rodriguez, Taos High School (Taos)
Solomon Sindelar, New Mexico Military Institute (Santa Fe)
Katherine Wang, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)

Silver Scholars: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)

Harsh Bhundiya, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
Francis Castillo de Mulert, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Rio Arriba)
Maria Juarez, Española Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
EliseAnne Koskelo, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Devon McCleskey Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Jackson Miller, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)

Domenici Scholars: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)

Cade Cannedy, Taos High School (Taos)
Phoebe DeVos-Cole, Moreno Valley High School (Mora)
Shawn Fernandez, Peñasco High School, (Rio Arriba)
Kylea Garcia, Santa Fe Indian School (Sandoval)
Amador Gonzales, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
Seung Heon (Victor) Kim, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Tavi Zeir, Monte del Sol Charter School (Santa Fe)

John & Marti Browne Leadership Scholars: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)

Shaefer Bennett, Santa Fe Waldorf School (Santa Fe)
Veronica Hutchison, Academy for Technology & the Classics (Santa Fe)
Autumn Meskimen, Jemez Valley High School (Sandoval)
Zia Pollis, Armand Hammer United World College (Taos)
Hayden Randall, Taos High School (Taos)

Susan Herrera Scholars: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)
Shayna Naranjo, Santa Fe Indian School (Rio Arriba)
Augusta Skoog, New Mexico School for the Deaf (Santa Fe)

Bronze Scholars: $5,000
($1,250 per year for up to four years)

Luis Aguilar, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
Cody Aikin, New Mexico State University (Los Alamos)
Olivia Arellano, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)
Dylan Atencio, Taos High School (Taos)
Justice Atkins, West Las Vegas High School (San Miguel)
Jesse Atkinson, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
Connor Bailey, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Michael Bancroft, Santa Fe Indian School (Rio Arriba)
Kobe Bellas, Taos High School (Taos)
Carly Bonwell, Academy for Technology & the Classics (Santa Fe)
Elizabeth Brockey, St. Michael's High School (Santa Fe)
Rebecca Cai, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Dayna Campbell, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
Guadalupe Carranza-Alvarez, McCurdy Charter School (Rio Arriba)
Marcos Castellano, New Mexico State University (Rio Arriba)
Jade Comellas, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
Carley Cook, Santa Fe High School (Santa Fe)
Victoria Coronado, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
Morelia Cuevas, Santa Fe High (Santa Fe)
Caitlin Dahl, Brigham Young University (Los Alamos)
Nikola Draganic, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Joseph Encinias, Peñasco High School (Taos)
Eduardo Garcia-Melero, University of New Mexico (Sandoval)
Deanna Gutierrez, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Theo Hoy, Bard College (Santa Fe)
Jasper Keen, New Mexico School for the Arts (Santa Fe)
Daniel Kelly, Catholic Distance University (Mora)
Eun Jin (Grace) Kim, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Katja Klosterman, V. Sue Cleveland High School (Sandoval)
Nicholas Koskelo, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Shannon Kossmann, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
Madeline Lockhart, Los Alamos High (Los Alamos)
Michael Mallett, Los Alamos High School (Sandoval)
Miranda Martinez, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
Kevin Martinez, Capital High School (Santa Fe)
Amanda McDonald, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
Adriana Medina, Bernalillo High School (Sandoval)
Hugh Merians, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
Helen Milenski - University of New Mexico (Los Alamos)
Kathryn Monahan, St. Michael's High School (Santa Fe)
Rachel Montoya, Taos High School (Taos)
Kyana Montoya, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
Austin Orr, University of New Mexico (Los Alamos)
RayLee Otero-Bell, University of New Mexico (Santa Fe)
Natalia Owens-Esquibel, Vista Grande High School (Taos)
Mariah Pacheco, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
Angel Padilla, Taos High School (Taos)
Misty Quam, Santa Fe Indian School (Other)
Chyanne Quintana, Santa Fe Indian School (Rio Arriba)
Michael Quintana, Pecos High School (San Miguel)
Wanonce Rakestraw, Peñasco High School, (Rio Arriba)
Jean Cedrick Reburiano, Coronado High School (Rio Arriba)
Nizhoni Redmond, Academy for Technology & the Classics (San Miguel)
John Rees, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Brandi Rodarte, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
Isaiah Rodarte, Peñasco High School (Taos)
Isabelle Runde, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Shania Salipan, Espanola Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
Elicia Trujillo, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
Sarah Valdivia, Questa High School (Taos)
Megan Vigil, Pojoaque Valley High School (Santa Fe)
Rachel Wallstrom, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
Tilcara Webb, New Mexico School for the Arts (Santa Fe)
Andrew Wiggins, Capital High School (Santa Fe)

back to top

Allan Johnston Memorial Scholar
($1,000 one-time award)

James Naranjo, Capital High School (Santa Fe)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholar ($1,000 year for four years)
Miranda Martinez, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

Tim Martin Memorial Scholars ($1,000 one-time awards)
Jesse Atkinson, Northern New Mexico College (Rio Arriba)
Victoria Coronado, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
Kylie Gallegos Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
John-Paul Howard, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
Victoria Lovato, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)

Northern New Mexico American Society for Mechanical Engineering Scholars ($1,000 one-time award)
Craig Pajarito, Santa Fe Indian School (Sandoval)
Helen Milenski, University of New Mexico (Los Alamos)

Rae Lee Siporin Scholars ($1,000 one-time award)
Monique Chavez, Dulce High School (Rio Arriba)
Ashton Ulibarri, Escalante High School (Rio Arriba)

Raymond M. Chavez Memorial Scholar ($2,500 one-time award)
Dayna Campbell, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholarship ($1,000 one-time award)
Morelia Cuevas, Santa Fe High (Santa Fe)
Madison Foley, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)


back to top

Northern New Mexico Tribal Business Scholarship Recipients ($1,000 one-time awards)

  • 2016 awards announced in July

Regional College/Returning Student Scholarship Recipients ($1,000 one-time awards)

December 2015 Recipients

  • Gabriel Arguello of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Luisiana Ayon of Las Vegas, studying criminal justice at Luna Community College
  • Robert Burnett of Santa Fe, studying human services at Santa Fe Community College
  • Brandon Chandler of Santa Fe, studying sustainable technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Craig Charlton of Santa Fe, studying biology/health sciences at Santa Fe Community College
  • Avadana Garcia of Santo Domingo Pueblo, studying human services at Santa Fe Community College
  • Loretto Garcia of Santa, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Garrett Gibson of Santa Fe, studying engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lyndsey Hacker-McNew of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Brandon Kelley of Santa Fe, studying teacher education at Santa Fe Community College
  • Jennifer Longo of Taos, studying electrical engineering at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Rae Lujan of Taos Pueblo, studying business administration at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Sandy Padilla of Santa Fe, studying information technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Irene Panas of Peñasco, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Sarah Phillips of Hernandez and Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo, studying engineering at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos
  • Talia Prado of Santa Fe, studying greenhouse management at Santa Fe Community College
  • Amanda Vigil of Peñasco, studying nursing at University of New Mexico-Taos

back to top


2016 Gold Scholars Solomon Sindelar, Arasely Rodriguez, and Katherine Wang
FOR STUDENTS:
go toApply online for LAESF
   Scholarships

go toDownload LAESF Scholarship
   Application & Instructions
   (PDF)

go toScholarship Outreach
   Brochure (PDF)

go toApply online for Regional
   College/Returning Student
   Scholarships

go toDownload RCRS
   Application (PDF)
go toDownload RCRS flyer (PDF)
go toDownload RCRS FAQs (PDF)

go toApply online for
   Tribal Business Scholarships

go toDownload Tribal Scholarship
   Application (PDF)

go toDownload Tribal flyer (PDF)

FOR DONORS:
Make an Online Donation
   to LAESF

arrowDownload General Donation
   Form (PDF)

Read Scholarship Fund DescriptionsRead Scholarship Fund
   Descriptions

View Scholarship Campaign
   Brochure (PDF)


Make a donation to LAESF.

View 2015 scholarship recipients


LAESF Student Highlights:
» 2016 Arasely Rodriguez
» 2016 Joaquin Montano
» 2016 Lindsay Redman
» 2016 Solomon Sindelar
» 2016 Katherine Wang

» 2015 Dawn Penso
» 2014 Raymond Fasano
» 2014 Alicia Aragon
» 2014 Alexandr Wang
» 2014 Greta Miller
» 2014 Ryan Toma
» 2013 Kevin Gao
» 2013 Alicia Dominguez
» 2013 Joel Runnels
» 2012 Antonio Cobian
» 2012 Jacob Leyba
» 2009 Siri Khalsa
» 2008 Scholar Marina Volegova
» 2008 Ian Martinez
» 2008 Ellie Powell

Past scholarship recipients, where are they now?

Copyright © Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation. All rights reserved.