Home | Contact Us | Site Map
About Us
inquiry science education
Grants
Recipients
About the Funds
LAESF Advisory Committee
Scholarship Awards
   and Eligibility
Scholarship Criteria
How to Apply
Summer Internships
Make a Pledge
Scholarship Calendar
First Born
Grants
Events
News
Documents


Tony Fox, Program Officer
(505) 753-8890 ext. 116
tony@lanlfoundation.org

Facebook Follow LAESF on Facebook

Listen to the KRSN radio interview with LAESF Program Officer Tony Fox

2015 Los Alamos Employees' Scholarship Fund Recipients

In 2015, 78 students were awarded scholarships totaling $422,500. LANL Foundation and the LAESF advisory committee congratulate all of our scholars!

Gold Scholars: $20,000
($5,000 per year for four years)

Charlotte Flory, Questa High School
Chloe Keilers, Los Alamos High School
Alexander Ortiz, Santa Fe High School

Silver Scholars: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)

Mahalia Bohsali, Vista Grande High School
Isabel Chavez, St. Michael’s High School
Eliza Harrison, Santa Fe Preparatory School
Katherine Schneider, V. Sue Cleveland High School
Alexander Swart, Los Alamos High School

Domenici Scholars: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)

Esteban Abeyta, Los Alamos High School
Erika Baca, Robertson High School
Roy Madrid, Taos High School
Onnica Pino, Mora High School
Alice Shao, Los Alamos High School
Shayline Stacy, Jemez Valley High School
Raina Wellman, Academy for Technology & the Classics

Leadership Scholars: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)

Erica Diaz, Espanola Valley High School
Dawn Penso, Taos High School
Erica Vigil, Espanola Valley High School

Susan Herrera Scholar: $10,000
($2,500 per year for four years)
Francesca Gonzales, West Las Vegas High School

Bronze Scholars: $4,000
($1,000 per year for up to four years)

Merilyn Beebe, V. Sue Cleveland High School
Bridget Bohlin, Santa Fe Preparatory School
Delaney Covelli, Naropa University
Sudeep Dasari, Los Alamos High School
Isabel de Katona, Santa Fe High School
Caitlin Diefendorf, Robertson High School
Eliza Donahue, Desert Academy, Santa Fe
Reina Duran, Mesa Vista High School,
Marilynn Gallegos, Espanola Valley High School
Ariana Giblin, St. Michael’s High School
Ross Griego, Northern New Mexico University
Astrid Hengartner, Los Alamos High School
Meghan Hill, Monte del Sol Charter School
Andrew Hollis, Homeschool
Everett Key, Los Alamos High School
Gabriel King, St. Michael’s High School
Megan Kuzmack, Los Alamos High School
Sheri Lopez, University of New Mexico
Alicia Lujan, Penasco High School
Aodan Luther-Salazar, Pojoaque Valley High School
Alyshia Maldonado, Pecos High School
Katharine Margevicius, Los Alamos High School
Daniella Martinez, Pojoaque Valley High School
Molly Montgomery, Santa Fe Preparatory School
Shay Moon, Taos High School
Leonor Morrow, Taos High School
Adriana Ortiz, Escalante High School
Isaac Ortiz, Pecos High School
Raquel Pacheco, Espanola Valley High School
Andres Quan, St. Michael’s High School
Arielle Quintana, Colorado State University - Fort Collins
Mapiya Rakestraw, Penasco High School
Lucy River, Santa Fe Community College
Camille Sammeth, Santa Fe High School
Jerome Sanchez, New Mexico State University
Ceryndipity Schoel, Desert Academy
Edith Solis, Capital High School
Alberto Sosa Parada, Monte del Sol Charter School
Sara Stubben, Los Alamos High School
Vincent Tang, Los Alamos High School
Maxwell Thurston, Santa Fe Preparatory School
Lynette Torrez, McCurdy Charter School
Delena Trujillo, Questa High School
Ashvini Vaidya, Los Alamos High School
Steven Vigil, Penasco High School
Luke Villareal, Mesa Vista High School
Ursula Vold, Santa Fe High School
Meagan Wheeler, Pojoaque Valley High School
Giovanni Zepeda, Taos High School,
William Zhao, Los Alamos High School

back to top

Allan Johnston Memorial Scholar
($1,000 one-time award)

Johnny Salazar, Northern New Mexico University

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholar ($1,000 year for four years)
Andres Quan, St. Michael’s High School

Tim Martin Memorial Scholars ($1,000 one-time awards)
Damonica Alderette, Mesa Vista High School
Alycia Campos, Mesa Vista High School
Christopher Dominguez, Mesa Vista High School
Reina Duran, Mesa Vista High School
Alejandria Gallegos, Mesa Vista High School
Ross Griego, Northern New Mexico University
Laura Perez-Guzman, Mesa Vista High School
Luke Villareal, Mesa Vista High School

Northern New Mexico American Society for Mechanical Engineering Scholars ($1,000 one-time award)
Aodan Luther-Salazar, Pojoaque Valley High School
Isaac Ortiz, Pecos High School

Rae Lee Siporin Scholars ($1,000 one-time award)
Tanisha Garcia, Navajo Preparatory School
Marilynn Gallegos, Espanola Valley High School

Raymond M. Chavez Memorial Scholar ($2,500 one-time award)
Dante Chavez Trujillo, Pojoaque Valley High School

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholarship ($1,000 one-time award)
Eduardo Garcia-Melero, Bernalillo High School


back to top

2014 Northern New Mexico Tribal Business Scholarship Recipients ($1,000 one-time awards)

Sainie Atencio (Santo Domingo Pueblo), Business Administration, Fort Lewis College
Aynjil Baca (Santa Clara Pueblo), business administration/accounting, Northern New Mexico College

2015 winners will be announced at the end of July.

Regional College/Returning Student Scholarship Recipients ($1,000 one-time awards)

January 2015 Recipients
Chad Brown, Pre-Forestry at Northern New Mexico University
Paul Clark, Sustainable Energy at Santa Fe Community College
Garrett Gibson, Engineering at Santa Fe Community College
Cecilia Gutierrez, Human Resources at Santa Fe Community College
James Jackson, Computer Science at Santa Fe Community College
Bobbi Johnson, Radiologic Technology at Central New Mexico Community College
Tim Klabunde, Exercise Science at Santa Fe Community College
Vanessa Lopez, Environmental Science at Northern New Mexico University
Therese Lynston, Museum & Indigenous Studies at Institute of American Indian Arts
Desiree Medina, Las Vegas, Nursing at Luna Community College
Frank Montoya, Los Alamos, Computer Science at University of New Mexico–Los Alamos
Matthew Moody, Nursing at Santa Fe Community College
Johnny Salazar, Business at Northern New Mexico University
Michael Stewart, Exercise Science at Santa Fe Community College
Judy Towers, Accounting at Santa Fe Community College
Hilary Valdez, Respiratory Therapy at Santa Fe Community College

back to top


2015 Gold Scholars Charlotte Flory, Chloe Keilers and Alexander Ortiz
FOR STUDENTS:
go toApply online for LAESF
   Scholarships

go toDownload LAESF Scholarship
   Application & Instructions
   (PDF)

go toScholarship Outreach
   Brochure (PDF)

go toApply online for Regional
   College/Returning Student
   Scholarships

go toDownload RCRS
   Application (PDF)
go toDownload RCRS flyer (PDF)
go toDownload RCRS FAQs (PDF)

go toApply online for
   Tribal Business Scholarships

go toDownload Tribal Scholarship
   Application (PDF)

go toDownload Tribal flyer (PDF)

FOR DONORS:
Make an Online Donation
   to LAESF

arrowDownload General Donation
   Form (PDF)

Read Scholarship Fund DescriptionsRead Scholarship Fund
   Descriptions

View Scholarship Campaign
   Brochure (PDF)


Make a donation to LAESF.

Applications for 2016 LAESF Scholarships will be accepted beginning in October 2015.

Apply online for Regional College/Returning Student Scholarships, due June 15, 2015.

Apply online for NNM Tribal Business Scholarships, due by July 20, 2015.

 

View 2014 scholarship recipients

LAESF Student Highlights:
» 2014 Raymond Fasano
» 2014 Alicia Aragon
» 2014 Alexandr Wang
» 2014 Greta Miller
» 2014 Ryan Toma

» 2009 Siri Khalsa
» 2012 Antonio Cobian
» 2013 Kevin Gao
» 2013 Alicia Dominguez
» 2013 Joel Runnels
» 2008 Scholar Marina Volegova
» 2008 Ian Martinez
» 2008 Ellie Powell
» 2012 Jacob Leyba

Past scholarship recipients, where are they now?

Copyright © 2012 Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation. All rights reserved.