Back to top

2021 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2021 Scholarship Recipients!

Scholarship winners excel in their dedication to academic achievement, leadership, and service. 

See our 4 Year Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients 

See our Career Pathways Scholarship Recipients

Donate to Scholarships        2020 Award Winners


4-Year Undergraduate Scholarships

In 2021, 106 Northern New Mexico students pursuing bachelor's degrees are receiving 116 scholarships worth $755,500!

Since 1999, Northern New Mexico students have been awarded 1,915 scholarships totaling nearly $8.5 million from LAESF, over $5 million of which came directly from LANL employees.

Some award levels are determined by specific qualifications including the pursuit of STEM degrees, first-generation college students, Native American students, teachers, outstanding leadership, higher financial need, resiliency and determination, and residency in certain communities.

Gold Scholarship: $20,000

$5,000 per year for up to four years 

  • Adriana Cordova, Cuba High School
  • Britney Hsu, Taos High School
  • William Vasquez McTeigue, Los Alamos High School

Silver Scholarship: $15,000

$3,750 per year for up to four years

  • Estella Gomez, Dulce High School
  • Artemisio Romero y Carver, New Mexico School for the Arts
  • Bella Root, Santa Fe High School

Copper Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Ashlyn Flores, Pecos High School
  • Abdul Khweis, Taos High School
  • Amea Lombardo, Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Jermaine Valdez, West Las Vegas High School

Bronze Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Lourdes Armenta Cazares, Capital High School
  • Alyssa Baca, Robertson High School
  • Niveditha Bala, Mandela International Magnet School
  • Jackson Boyd, Taos High School
  • Jarrod Burns, New Mexico School for the Deaf
  • Emily Chavez, Española Valley High School
  • Mikenzie Chessman, University of New Mexico
  • Gary Cook, University of New Mexico
  • Filippo Delzanno, Los Alamos High School
  • Althea Denlinger, University of New Mexico
  • Kaisa Drew, Los Alamos High School
  • Naomi Eldridge, Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Jose Garcia, Los Alamos High School
  • Analyssa Gomez, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Alexandra Hernandez, Capital High School
  • Deedee Jansen, Santa Fe Waldorf School
  • Ryan Kruskamp, SFCC/UNM Dual Degree Nursing Program
  • Anthony Lestone, Los Alamos High School
  • Alma Lopez Linan, St. Michael’s High School
  • Jorge Lozano, Santa Fe High School
  • Milena Lujan, New Mexico State University
  • Jayla Martinez, St. Michael’s High School
  • Elizabeth McAlpin, Santa Fe Preparatory School
  • Gabriel Medina, Bernalillo High School
  • Alexandra Mendoza, Capital High School
  • Martin Miranda, Capital High School
  • Jordan Montoya, Taos High School
  • Nicholas Mozyrsky, Los Alamos High School
  • Bailee Nasise, Los Alamos High School
  • Eduardo Nevarez, Northern New Mexico College
  • Richard Nichols, Taos High School
  • Victoria Nisoli, Los Alamos High School
  • Audrey Nolen, Los Alamos High School
  • Sophia Odney, The MASTERS Program
  • Isaiah Probst, Robertson High School
  • Shaun Tae Quintana, Mesa Vista High School
  • Mercy Rabern Jones, University of New Mexico
  • Comfort Randolph, Santa Fe Preparatory School
  • Julienne Rirsimaah, West Las Vegas High School
  • Olivia Rodriguez-Cantrell, McCurdy Charter School
  • Mikayla Roybal, New Mexico Highlands University
  • Isaac Sanchez, Robertson High School
  • Angelica Segovia, Santa Fe High School
  • Kiran Smelser, Santa Fe High School
  • Yuttichai Sommala, Rio Rancho High School
  • Matthew Steiger, St. Michael’s High School
  • Tayler Suazo, University of New Mexico
  • Christal Valdez, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Otto van Willigen, Taos High School
  • Esther Wermer, Boyce College

Sheila Morris Luna Memorial Scholarship: $20,000

$5,000 per year for up to four years

  • Jeraldine De Los Santos, Capital High School

Senator Pete Domenici Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years (one from each of the 7 Northern New Mexico counties)

  • Jolene Archuleta, Peñasco High School
  • Juan Branch, Española Valley High School
  • Victoria Crespin, Cuba High School
  • Steven Lovato, Robertson High School
  • Amarie Rodriguez-Vigil, West Las Vegas High School
  • Tanya Ruiz Parra, Capital High School
  • Andrew West, Los Alamos High School

John & Marti Browne Leadership Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Marcos Cano, Santa Fe High School
  • Santiago Chacon, Coronado High School
  • Peg De’Scoville, University of New Mexico–Taos
  • Araceli Espinoza, Española Valley High School
  • Rowan Jansens, New Mexico School for the Arts
  • Maxam Mendez, Peñasco High School
  • Alondra Morales, University of New Mexico
  • Katharine Pacheco, Taos Academy Charter School
  • Dante Salazar, Escalante High School
  • Jacquelynn Sanchez, Cuba High School
  • Elsa Sanchez-Tolentino, New Mexico School for the Arts
  • Larissa Scott, Santa Fe Indian School
  • Miles Teng-Levy, Mandela International Magnet School
  • Alexandra Terrazas, Santa Fe High School
  • Matthew Valencia, Robertson High School

Bryan Fearey & Maureen Connolly Scholarship for Science and the Arts: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Karin Ebey, Los Alamos High School

Susan Herrera Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Ruben Martinez, Capital High School

Anchorum/Christus St. Vincent Medical Pathways Scholarship Fund: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Jazlyn Archuleta, Capital High School
  • Kayla Bonilla, Capital High School
  • Leslye Chavarria, Capital High School
  • Nataly Cruz, Capital High School
  • Carlos Garcia, Capital High School
  • Isabel Jurado Herrera, Capital High School
  • Franceska Legaspi, Capital High School
  • Amanda Tafoya, Capital High School

Don & Connie Cobb Education Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Denisse Lerma, Northern New Mexico College
  • Revely Rothschild,  Santa Fe Preparatory School

Nancy & Jeffrey Sauer Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Jaimie Ritchie, Vista Grande High School

Northern New Mexico Tribal Business Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Hunter Gutierrez, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Shanice Hernandez, Capital High School

Named & Memorial Awards:

Alan Johnston Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Cinthia Enriquez, Tierra Encantada Charter School

Bret Knapp Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Richard Nichols, Taos High School

Climate Change Leadership Institute (CCLI) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Olivia Wilson, Santa Fe Waldorf School

Founders Award Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Bailee Nasise, Los Alamos High School

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Louisiana Caraveo, Capital High School

LANL Workforce Retiree Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Althea Denlinger, University of New Mexico

Marvin Martin Mueller Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Alondra Morales, University of New Mexico

Michael A. Hiskey Nursing Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Garrett Slama, Los Alamos High School

Nelson O. And Esperanza Baca Gonzales Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Araceli Espinoza, Española Valley High School 
  • Shaun Tae Quintana, Mesa Vista High School

Northern New Mexico American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Louisiana Caraveo, Capital High School
  • Jose Garcia, Los Alamos High School

Rae Lee Siporin Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Marisa Gutierrez, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Phoenix Shayne, New Mexico School For The Arts

Raymond Chavez Memorial Scholarship

$2,500 one-time award

  • Olivia Rodriguez-Cantrell, McCurdy Charter School

Tim Martin Memorial Scholarship

$2,000 one-time award

  • Kamryn Kidder, Mesa Vista High School
  • Shaun Tae Quintana, Mesa Vista High School

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Miguel Carrillo, Capital High School

 


Career Pathways Scholarship Recipients:

Career Pathways Scholarships are awarded to students pursuing 2-year degrees, certificates, and trades. Awards are in the amount of $750 per semester for up to 4 semesters ($3000 maximum award).

January 2021

  • Cynthia Adams of Santa Fe, studying Controlled Environment Agriculture at Santa Fe Community College
  • Brandon Alire of Vallecitos, studying Barbering and Business Administration at Northern New Mexico College 
  • Jamal Allen of Santa Fe, studying Computer Science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Yolanda Alvarez Olivas of Santa Fe, studying Human Services and Early Childhood Education at Santa Fe Community College
  • Celia Calabaza of Dulce, studying Indigenous Liberal Studies at Institute of American Indian Arts
  • Sabrinah Coriz of Santa Fe, studying Allied Health: Nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Shenelle Coriz of Santo Domingo Pueblo, studying Human Services at Santa Fe Community College
  • Andrea Fernandez of Abiquiu, studying Business Administration at Northern New Mexico College
  • Stacie Froman of Los Alamos, studying Paralegal Studies at Santa Fe Community College
  • Raul Garcia of Santa Fe, studying Computer Networks and Website Design at Santa Fe Community College
  • Gabriel Hoff of Santa Fe, studying Radiation Protection at Northern New Mexico College
  • James Renata of Santa Fe, studying Allied Health at Santa Fe Community College
  • Hope Lopez of Cundiyo, studying Chemistry at Northern New Mexico College
  • Jenae Lopez of Alcalde, studying Chemistry at Northern New Mexico College
  • Steven McQuiston of Santa Fe, studying Culinary Arts and Controlled Environment Agriculture at Santa Fe Community College
  • Andrea Montoya of Santa Fe, studying Criminal Justice at Santa Fe Community College
  • Joy Nwodo of Santa Fe, studying General Studies: Science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Brandon Pierce of Santa Fe, studying Welding at Santa Fe Community College
  • Raylynn Quintana of Espanola, studying Nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Ryan Ramaker of Santa Fe, studying Computer Science and Communication Technologies and Engineering Machining Technologies at Santa Fe Community College
  • Nathane Salazar of Santa Clara Pueblo, studying Information Technology with Cyber Security at UNM-Los Alamos
  • Mateo Wester of Santa Fe, studying Controlled Environment Agriculture at Santa Fe Community College