Back to top

Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2020 Scholarship Recipients!

Scholarship winners excel in their dedication to academic achievement, leadership, and service. 

See our 4 Year Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients 

See our Career Pathways Scholarship Recipients

Donate to Scholarships        2019 Award Winners


4-Year Undergraduate Scholarships

In 2020, 110 Northern New Mexico students pursuing bachelor's degrees are receiving 115 scholarships worth $743,000!

Since 1999, Northern New Mexico students have been awarded 1,915 scholarships totaling nearly $8.5 million from LAESF, over $5 million of which came directly from LANL employees.

Some award levels are determined by specific qualifications including the pursuit of STEM degrees, first-generation college students, Native American students, teachers, outstanding leadership, higher financial need, resiliency and determination, and residency in certain communities.

Gold Scholarship: $20,000

$5,000 per year for up to four years 

  • Monica Chavez, New Mexico School for the Deaf
  • Lillian Petersen, Los Alamos High School
  • Kyran Romero, Santa Fe Indian School

Sheila Morris Luna Memorial Scholarship: $20,000

$5,000 per year for up to four years

Silver Scholarship: $15,000

$3,750 per year for up to four years

  • Cambria Barnes, Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School
  • Lexy Lujan, Española Valley High School
  • Aaron Ortiz, Pecos High School

Copper Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Valeria Cera Primero, The Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Tenzin Gendun, Capital High School
  • Nialo Kinney, Taos High School
  • Thaddeus White, The MASTERS Program

Senator Pete Domenici Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years (one from each of the 7 Northern New Mexico counties)

  • Evan Chilton-Garcia, Taos High School (Taos)
  • Sarah Crotzer, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Krysta Cunico, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • Michael Garcia, Mesa Vista High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Sebastian Hernandez, Cuba High School (Sandoval)
  • Amiree Olivas, Taos High School (Mora)
  • Mateo Perez, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)

John & Marti Browne Leadership Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Angelina Archuleta, Peñasco High School
  • Veroaylin Campos, The Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Malcolm Ehlers, Mandela International Magnet School
  • Tammy Hashey, University of New Mexico
  • Alyvia Hogan, Mandela International Magnet School
  • David Lopez Amaya, West Las Vegas High School
  • Joselyne Ochoa, Capital High School
  • Arianna Ortega, Questa High School
  • Mara Penfil, University of New Mexico
  • Paloma Sandoval, Capital High School
  • Julie Schochet, University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Joseph Spaulding, West Las Vegas High School
  • Adrianna Tafoya, Peñasco High School
  • Abigail Wilcox, The MASTERS Program
  • Bri Yellowhorse, Santa Fe Waldorf School

Bryan Fearey & Maureen Connolly Scholarship for Science and the Arts: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Estrellita Sena, Española Valley High School

Susan Herrera Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years

  • Yazmin Cintron, Santa Fe High School

Don & Connie Cobb Education Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Adrienne Rugg, New Mexico School for the Arts

Nancy & Jeffrey Sauer Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Savannah Palmer, Monte del Sol Charter School

Bronze Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years

  • Giulia Aimale, St. Michael’s High School
  • Apollo Albright, Santa Fe Preparatory School
  • Hunter Alcon, Mora High School
  • Nicole Aldaz, New Mexico State University
  • Grace Alexander, Dominican University of California
  • Megan Archuleta, McCurdy Charter School
  • Summer Armijo-Rotunno, Santa Fe High School     
  • Gabriela Baca, University of New Mexico
  • Talia Ben-Naim, Los Alamos High School
  • Eamon BenSlama-McKinley, The Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Zoey Birdsong, Taos High School 
    • Founders Award Recipient
  • Malina Brannen, American University
  • Flor Castillo, Bernalillo High School
  • Celia Chavez, Cuba High School
  • Katia Chavez, Santa Fe High School
  • Viana Chung, Robertson High School
  • Miranda Cordova, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Isabel Crooker, Los Alamos High School
  • Logan Forman, Santa Fe Community College
  • Odin Frostad, The Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Sruthi Garimella, Los Alamos High School
  • Michaela Glinsky, Desert Academy
  • Eleanor Henderson, Los Alamos High School
  • Emily Holmes, Los Alamos High School
  • Wyatt Horan, Escalante High School
  • Cinlong Huang, Los Alamos High School
  • Malea Joyce, Los Alamos High School
  • Kelden Larsen, Taos High School
  • Emma Lawrence, Santa Fe Preparatory School
  • Esther Lescht, Northern New Mexico College
  • Amy Lewis, Taos High School
  • Milan Lombardo, The Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Ryan LoRusso, Santa Fe Preparatory School
  • Tenzin Lungtok, Santa Fe High School
  • Ariana MacAuley, Peñasco High School
  • Daisy Madrid, Capital High School
  • Christian Martinez, Capital High School
  • Harvey McGuinness, Santa Fe High School
  • Miranda Montoya, Española Valley High School
  • Nilesh Mukundan, Los Alamos High School
  • Gopal Nadiga, Los Alamos High School
  • Rowan Nadon, Santa Fe High School
  • Samantha Olivas Loo, Capital High School
  • Danny Orr, Escalante High School
  • Krystah Pacheco, Taos High School
  • Edwardo Pena, Capital High School
  • Etta Pope, The Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Isabelle Rael, Questa High School
  • Joselinn Rascon, Northern New Mexico College
  • Isaac Ronning, Los Alamos High School
  • Reyes Roybal, Northern New Mexico College
  • Neha Sadasivan, Los Alamos High School
  • Stephen Salazar, Española Valley High School
  • Justin Sanchez, St. Michael’s High School
  • Julia Shang, University of New Mexico – Taos
  • Madeline Steinberg, Taos High School
  • Andres Tiede, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Robert Trujillo, Taos High School
  • Carl Weinmeister, University of New Mexico

Named & Memorial Awards:

Abiquiú Land Grant – Georgia O’Keeffe Museum Scholarship

$1,500 one-time award

  • Noelle Gallegos, Washington State University
  • Tayler Suazo, University of New Mexico

Allan Johnston Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Joselyne Ochoa, Capital High School

Bret Knapp Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Xavier Lujan-Flores, V. Sue Cleveland High School

Climate Change Leadership Institute (CCLI) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Reyes Roybal, Northern New Mexico College

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Ayeh Safi, Capital High School

LANL Workforce Retiree Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Teresa Dominguez, Pojoaque Valley High School

Marvin Martin Mueller Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Mara Penfil, University of New Mexico

Northern New Mexico American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Miguel Chacon Cuesta, Los Alamos High School
  • Sebastian Rubio-Olivas, Pojoaque Valley High School

Rae Lee Siporin Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Makayla Duran, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Danielle Kaye, Española Valley High School
  • Zoe Martinez, Arizona State University
  • Karina Tarango, Capital High School

Raymond Chavez Memorial Scholarship

$2,500 one-time award

  • Michaela Martinez, Pojoaque Valley High School

Tim Martin Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Gabriella Archuleta, Mesa Vista High School
  • Michael Garcia, Mesa Vista High School
  • Daniel Gollas, Mesa Vista High School

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award

  • Zoe Archuleta, Escalante High School

Career Pathways Scholarship Recipients:

Career Pathways Scholarships (formerly known as RCRS) are up to $1,500 awards per academic year for students pursuing 2-year degrees, certificates, and trades. In July 2019, these scholarships were made available for the first time to graduating high school seniors, and were also made eligible for renewal for up to two years and $3,000 total.

July 2020

  • Ilsy Perez-Sican of Santa Fe, studying respiratory care at Santa Fe Community College
  • Aaliyah Sandoval of Española, studying science at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos
  • German Bejarano Cardenas of Santa Fe, studying general engineering and engineering technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Isaiah Martinez of Española, studying pre-engineering at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos
  • Elijah Salazar Menzies of Hernandez, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Alexandra Iboa of Pecos, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Joshua Macias of Santa Fe, studying general engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Jessica Rodriguez of Española, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Marissa    Armijo of Española, studying information technology engineering at Northern New Mexico College
  • Amy Norris of Santa Fe, studying human services at Santa Fe Community College
  • Kieran Sequoia of Santa Fe, studying respiratory care at Santa Fe Community College
  • Zachary DeLay of Española, studying sustainable technologies: biofuels at Santa Fe Community College
  • Dominic Montano of Arroyo Seco, studying welding technology at Doña Ana Community College
  • Honorio Rael of Questa, studying business administration at the University of New Mexico
  • Christian Leyba-Moya of Chimayo, studying electrical technology and welding at Northern New Mexico College
  • Elijah Lopez of Española, studying Business Administration at Northern New Mexico College 
  • Jeramyah Spurlock of Jemez Pueblo, studying emergency medical services at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos
  • Sasha Garcia of Velarde, studying early childhood education at Santa Fe Community College
  • Rosa Rangel of Santa Fe, studying dental health at Santa Fe Community College

January 2020

  • Ashley Andazola Villagran of Santa Fe, studying computer science and biological science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Gerardo Araiza of Santa Fe, studying engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Carlos Arras-Castillo of Española, studying elementary education at Northern New Mexico College
  • Geraldine Baca of Santa Fe, studying paralegal studies at Santa Fe Community College
  • Shanea Bell-Guynn of Taos, studying pre-business administration at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Robin Carrillo Ortiz of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Raymond Chavez of Chimayo, studying barbering at Luna Community College
  • Erica Diaz of Santa Fe, studying civil engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Masie Estep of Las Vegas, studying early childhood education at Luna Community College
  • Michael Frey of Santa Fe, studying computer engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Jessica Fry of White Rock, studying biology at Northern New Mexico College
  • Carlos Hurtado of Fairview, studying environmental science at Northern New Mexico College
  • Gauri Little of El Prado, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Destiny Maestas of Española, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Yaniksa Mata–Solis of Santa Fe, studying general engineering & engineering technology at Santa Fe Community College
  • Pauline Medina of Mora, studying early childhood education at Luna Community College
  • John Montoya of Las Vegas, studying nursing at Luna Community College
  • Erin Price of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Ethan Price of Santa Fe, studying engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Ariana Quintana of Santa Fe, studying general science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Dominic Rivera of Santa Fe, studying computer science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Bianca Sampaio of Santa Fe, studying nursing at the University of New Mexico and Santa Fe Community College
  • Cesar Sanchez of Santa Fe, studying computer science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lindsy Solomon of Chamisal, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Yuliia Trujillo of Santa Fe, studying general engineering & engineering technologies at Santa Fe Community College
  • Magen Venckus of Edgewood, studying vocational/technical studies at Luna Community College
  • Natoshia While of Santa Fe, studying dental health at Santa Fe Community College
  • Chicqueeta Whitaker of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College