Back to top

Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to Our 2019 Scholarship Recipients!

Scholarship winners excel in academic achievement and leadership, highlighted by their dedication to community service and extracurricular activities.

In 2019, 116 Northern New Mexico students pursuing bachelor's degrees are receiving 122 scholarships worth $773,000!

Since 1999, students from Northern New Mexico have been awarded 1,667 scholarships totaling more than $7.6 million from the Los Alamos Employees' Scholarship Fund and privately endowed scholarship funds.

Some award levels are determined by specific qualifications including the pursuit of STEM degrees, first-generation college students, Native American students, teachers, outstanding leadership, higher financial need, resiliency and determination, and residency in certain communities.

Donate to Scholarships        2018 Award Winners

NNM Tribal Business Scholarship Recipients

Tribal Business Scholarships are $1,500 one-time awards for Native American students from Northern New Mexico who are pursuing undergraduate degrees in business-related fields. Eligible students apply at any time during their undergraduate education and may reapply yearly for additional funding if needed.

2019 Recipients

  • Abriana Gipson of Ohkay Owingeh, studying business & finance at University of New Mexico
  • James Naranjo of Santa Clara Pueblo, studying finance at New Mexico State University
  • Maya Pena of Santa Clara Pueblo, studying business & studio arts at Fort Lewis College
  • Ray Roberson of San Felipe Pueblo, studying business administration at Whittier College

Career Pathways Scholarship Recipients 

(formerly known as RCRS)
Career Pathways Scholarships are up to $1,500 awards per academic year for students pursuing 2-year degrees, certificates, and trades. In July 2019, these scholarships were made available for the first time to graduating high school seniors, and were also made eligible for renewal for up to two years and $3,000 total.

July 2019

  • Laura Balderrama of Santa Fe, studying pre-veterinarian studies at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lesly Bencomo of Rio Arriba, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Wyetta Bradley of Santa Fe, studying nursing & American Sign Language at Santa Fe Community College
  • Marissa Cadena of Taos, studying science at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Emily Cordova of Taos, studying welding at Lincoln College of Technology
  • Matias Coronado of Rio Arriba, studying science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Peggy De'Scoville of Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Eric Fresquez of Taos, studying general studies & information technology at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Maria Fresquez of Rio Arriba, studying respiratory care at Santa Fe Community College
  • Odalys Garcia of Santa Fe, studying medical assisting at Santa Fe Community College
  • Jolene Garduno of Rio Arriba, studying radiation protection at Northern New Mexico College
  • Destini Gomez of Rio Arriba, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Alexa Jaramillo of Rio Arriba, studying integrated studies & substance abuse counseling at Northern New Mexico College
  • Amy Ketcheson of Santa Fe, studying engineering at Santa Fe Community College
  • Sara Lanctot of Santa Fe, studying mechanical engineering & computer science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Nathan Maestas of Rio Arriba, studying arts, film & media at Northern New Mexico College
  • Francelia Martinez of Santa Fe, studying accounting at Santa Fe Community College
  • Monique Martinez of Rio Arriba, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Kamren Moore of Taos, studying pre-science & geology at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Ryan Morgan-Lee of Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Justino Rascon of Rio Arriba, studying welding at Lincoln College of Technology
  • Hannah Ryan of Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Jennifer Sawyer of Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Julie Schochet of Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico-Taos 
  • Kraig Scofield of Taos, studying pre-science at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Mingma Sherpa of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Genevieve Suazo of Rio Arriba, studying substance abuse counseling at Northern New Mexico College
  • Allan Van Cleave of Taos, studying environmental science at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos

January 2019

  • Katharine Chavez of Santa Fe, studying nutrition at Santa Fe Community College
  • Anjala Coughlin of Santa Fe, studying business administration & accounting at Santa Fe Community College
  • Danielle Frybarger of Los Alamos, studying respiratory therapy at Santa Fe Community College
  • Tammy Hashey of Taos, studying integrative massage therapy at University of New Mexico-Taos
  • Michael Hill of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Annaleigh Medeiros of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • John Montoya of Las Vegas, studying nursing at Luna Community College
  • Rachael Mueller of Santa Fe, studying science at Santa Fe Community College
  • Meagan Nieto of Santa Fe, studying radiation protection at Northern New Mexico College
  • Molly Osmera of Santa Fe, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Marty Rosetta of Las Vegas, studying welding at Santa Fe Community College
  • Nathane Salazar of Española, studying information technology & cyber security at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos
  • Sarah Schoen of Taos, studying nursing at Santa Fe Community College
  • Lindsy Solomon of Chamisal, studying nursing at Northern New Mexico College
  • Vienna Thomas of Santa Fe, studying allied health at Santa Fe Community College
  • Constancia Trujillo of Ranchos de Taos, studying pre-science for nursing at University of New Mexico-Taos

Abiquiú Land Grant – Georgia O’Keeffe Museum Scholarship

  • Branden Dominovich of Rio Arriba, studying diesel equipment technology at Central New Mexico Community College 
  • Anastasia Maestas of Española, studying biology at Northern New Mexico College

Don & Connie Cobb Education Scholarship

  • Theresa Montoya of Peña Blanca, studying teacher education at Santa Fe Community College

Marvin Martin Mueller Memorial Scholarship

  • Priscilla Garcia of Velarde, studying respiratory therapy at Santa Fe Community College

4-Year Undergraduate Scholarships

Gold Scholarship: $20,000

$5,000 per year for up to four years 
  • Zachary Ginn, Taos High School
  • Leina Gries, Desert Academy
  • Estrella Torres, Pojoaque Valley High School

Silver Scholarship: $15,000

$3,750 per year for up to four years 
  • Cole Agard, The MASTERS Program
  • Helena Andolsek, Santa Fe High School
  • Leah Epstein, Taos High School
  • Savannah Higgins, West Las Vegas High School
  • Elijah Pelofske, Los Alamos High School
  • Caleb Vigil, West Las Vegas High School

Copper Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years
  • Taylor Roybal, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Isaac Shelton, The Academy for Technology and the Classics

Senator Pete Domenici Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years (one from each of the 7 Northern New Mexico counties)
  • Arlin Diaz Torres, Pojoaque Valley High School (Rio Arriba)
  • Jacob Gamel, Robertson High School (Mora)
  • Samuel Gilbert, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe)
  • Javier McTeigue-Vasquez, Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos)
  • Veronica Montoya, Taos Academy Charter School (Taos)
  • Joshua Valdez, Robertson High School (San Miguel)
  • TiShai Yazzie, Cuba High School (Sandoval)

John & Marti Browne Leadership Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years
  • Raven Alcott, University of New Mexico
  • Cesar Arroyo, Capital High School
  • Gary Cook, Institute of American Indian Arts
  • Caitlyn Cruz, Santa Fe Indian School
  • Mariah Gonzales, Espanola Valley High School
  • Nathaniel Gonzales, Pecos High School
  • Elvia Goudriaan, Santa Fe High School
  • Michael Justus, Northern New Mexico College
  • Araceli Lara, Monte Del Sol Charter School
  • Ashlyn Lovato, Santa Fe Indian School
  • Brianna Maes, West Las Vegas High School
  • Mireya Martinez, McCurdy Charter School
  • Haley Perez, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Elena Romero, Capital High School
  • Edgar Sarceno, Santa Fe High School

Susan Herrera Scholarship: $10,000

$2,500 per year for up to four years
  • Shawnee English, Los Alamos High School and West Ridge Academy

Don & Connie Cobb Education Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years
  • Haylee Hayden, Los Alamos High School

Bronze Scholarship: $6,000

$1,500 per year for up to four years
  • Silvia Aguirre, University of New Mexico- Los Alamos
  • Roya Ahmadi-Moghadam, Santa Fe High School
  • Leonardo Aragon, Mora High School
  • Isaiah Archuleta, McCurdy Charter School
  • Jaden Archuleta, Espanola Valley High School
  • Lynette Baca, Northern New Mexico College
  • Jenay Barela, Taos High School
  • Ellie Bobchak, University of New Mexico
  • Ezekiel Brecher, Desert Academy
  • Claire Breitinger, Santa Fe High School
  • Aaliya Casados, Northern New Mexico College
  • Brissa Chilton-Garcia, Taos High School
  • Samuel Crooks, Los Alamos High School
  • Jennifer Csicsery-Ronay née Longo, University of New Mexico
  • Laura Dominguez, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Jonathan Doorn, Los Alamos High School
  • Antonio Dowdy, Los Alamos High School
  • Arrika Duran, Santa Fe High School
  • Jeremy Duran, Taos Academy Charter School
  • Randy Ferrell, Escalante High School
  • Brenden Fresquez, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Reuben Fresquez, University of New Mexico
  • Presley Gao, Los Alamos High School
  • Andres Garcia, Robertson High School
  • Isaiah Griego, V. Sue Cleveland High School
  • Abigail Gunther, Taos High School
  • Alix Hailey, Los Alamos High School
  • Makaela Jones, New Mexico State University
  • Jakob Kaare-Rasmussen, Desert Academy
  • Occam Kelly Graves, New Mexico School for the Arts
  • Duncan Kliphuis, The Academy for Technology and the Classics
  • Christopher Koh, Los Alamos High School
  • Gideon B Kuykendall, Mesa Vista High School
  • Hannah Laga Abram, Santa Fe Waldorf High School
  • Jessica LeBron, Desert Academy
  • Molly LeBron, Desert Academy
  • Samantha Levings, Eastern New Mexico University
  • Valerie Li, Los Alamos High School
  • Tyler MacHardy, Taos High School
  • Ashley Martinez, Taos Academy Charter School
  • Meredith McBranch, Los Alamos High School
  • Kara McGee-Russell, New Mexico School for the Arts
  • Kineo Memmer, Taos High School
  • Samuel Menefee, Los Alamos High School
  • Martina Mercure, University of New Mexico
  • Quinn Moon, Taos High School
  • Song Li Morris, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • Vineet Narayanan, Santa Fe Preparatory School
  • Haley Ortega, Espanola Valley High School
  • Caleb Parker, Home School
  • Alice Pittard, St. Michael's High School
  • Adrianna Quintana, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Joselinn Rascon, Northern New Mexico College
  • Connor Rittner, Los Alamos High School
  • Lynn Robey, Santa Fe Preparatory School
  • Mandy Salazar, Escalante High School
  • Camila Seluja, Gettysburg College
  • Joseph Sena, New Mexico State University
  • Noelia Topete, Pojoaque Valley High School
  • Dima Tretiak, Los Alamos High School
  • Isaiah Trujillo, Escalante High School
  • Ryan Trujillo, Espanola Valley High School
  • Aspen Vallo, Santa Fe Community College
  • Iris Vance, West Las Vegas High School
  • Brian Vigil, Northern New Mexico College
  • Sonyia Williams, Los Alamos High School
  • Leah Wolfsberg, Los Alamos High School
  • Steven Zhao, Los Alamos High School

NAMED & MEMORIAL AWARDS:

Abiquiú Land Grant – Georgia O’Keeffe Museum Scholarship

$1,500 one-time award
  • Tayler Suazo, Espanola Valley High School

Alan Johnston Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Sage Slater, University of New Mexico

Bret Knapp Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Jared Carnes, Los Alamos High School

Climate Change Leadership Institute (CCLI) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Risa Bridge, Los Alamos High School

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Edgar Sarceno, Santa Fe High School

LANL Workforce Retiree Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Reuben Fresquez, University of New Mexico

Marvin Martin Mueller Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Darlene Gallegos, University of New Mexico

Nancy & Jeffrey Sauer Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Amadeo Suazo, Espanola Valley High School

Northern New Mexico American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Alberto Castro, Capital High School
  • Brenden Fresquez, Pojoaque Valley High School

Rae Lee Siporin Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Sasha Martinez, Questa High School
  • Zoe Martinez, Santa Fe Indian School

Raymond Chavez Memorial Scholarship

$2,500 one-time award
  • Ryan Trujillo, Espanola Valley High School

Tim Martin Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Gideon Kuykendall, Mesa Vista High School
  • Stephanie Martinez, Mesa Vista High School
  • Kaitlyn Terrazas, Mesa Vista High School
  • Anthony Vigil, Mesa Vista High School

William & Gertrude Fradkin Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 one-time award
  • Kianna Vigil, McCurdy Charter School